LKG admissions is open. Kindly click here to continue

Culturals

SV EXUBERANZA 2017-18

“Creativity is intelligence having fun.” - Albert Einstein

SVS not only gives a strong foundation in character building and academics but also in an array of opportunities to indulge in cultural activities.

‘Every child is an artist’’

Co-curricular activities help to hone the talents of young minds and help to develop a sense of competitive spirit, leadership, co-operation, team spirit, meticulousness etc. and provide a backdrop for the development of their creativity.

Keeping these objectives, SVS provides different avenues for the budding artists to explore and exhibit their talents and ingenuity.

The Friday of October 27th  morning, SVS campus reverberated with chendamelam and witnessed a vibrant inaugural ceremony of the cultural fest S V Exuberanza 2017-18 by a renowned dental surgeon Dr. Veenshin Venugopal, FDSRCS who is a topper throughout her academic career and the personal surgeon to Prime Minister, President, Ambassadors, Cabinet Ministers, ect., In her keynote address she stressed on perseverance and the importance of team work.

The highlight of the event is that it provides a forum for students from LKG to class XII to prove their creative best in an array of competitions.

And also it fulfills the desire for fun, enjoyment, self-expression, recognition, winning etc.

The events of the  day long programme included Solo dance, Jewel making, Fancy dress, Speech competition, Ramp walk, Cooking without fire, Pookolam and Cyndrella’s party wear for primary students and solo singing, group singing, solo dance, group dance, Ad zap, Henna designing, Mukimono ( Vegetable-Fruit carving), Card designing, Recreate (Best out of waste ), Designers Delight (Craft work), Riot of colours (Drawing and painting ), IT wizard, Origami, Nail Art and Brain Teaser for Juniors, Seniors and Super seniors.

In this year too we have witnessed enthusiastic participation of the students belonging to different houses, in all the events to prove their mettle and to lift the prestigious cultural trophy.

 

S V Exuberanza 2017-18

THE OVERALL POINTS

HOUSE

POINTS

PLACE

YELLOW HOUSE

220 POINTS

I PLACE

GREEN HOUSE

191 POINTS

II PLACE

BLUE HOUSE

153 POINTS

III PLACE

RED HOUSE

147 POINTS

IV PLACE

 

We,the cultural team wish to place on record our sincere gratitude to our Principal Rev.Fr Johny Koyikkara C.M. and Vice Principal Rev.Fr. Arockia Doss, C.M.,  for their ceaseless support and timely guidance in executing the events. We also thank our entire teaching fraternity and non-teaching staff for making SV Exuberanza a memorable day.  

Mrs. Jaya Alex

 

CULTURAL ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-18
SV EXUBERANZA 2017
ORGANIZER : ST. VINCENT’S MATRICULATION HR. SEC. SCHOOL ON 27.10.2017

JUNIOR

EVENT

STUDENTS NAME

STD

PLACE

Issai Mazhai

V. Swetha
I. Christina Sweety
Abigail Mary Prasad

VIII A
VI C
VI C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Henna Designing

V. Alexiya
S.A. Rexlin Mary
S. Swetha
B. Ramya Devi
Padma Priya M
R. Charulatha

VII A
VII A
VII A
VII A
VII C
VII C

I Place
I Place
II Place
II Place
III Place
III Place

Riot of Colours

S. Jannet Sherlyn
D. Gagana Deepika
J. Annie

VIII C
VIII B
VIII C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Origami

N. Mohamed Ifran
V.G. Hari Krishnan
T. Karthik
P.V. Vasantha Vidhya

VII C
VIII A
VI C
VIII A

I Place
II Place
III Place
III Place

Mukimono
(Vegetable and Fruit carving)

J. Jaidon
A. Priyanka
K. Gopika Sri

VII B
VIII C
VII B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Recreate

S. Jannet Sherlyn
Harsha Vardhan
Shiva Kumar S

VIII C
VIII B
VII C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Designers Delight

K. Rakshitha
A. Priyanka
J. Sherina Venus

VIII C
VIII C
VII B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Nail Art

I. Stacy Celena Mary
V. Aruna Sri
I. Mary Stephie

VII C
VII A
VIII A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Brain Teaser

Fen K Reji
G. Surya
M. Dheaneswaran

VIII C
VIII C
VII A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Card Designing

R. Chanakya
V. Swetha
D. Gagana Deepika

VIII A
VIII A
VIII B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Swirl N Twirl

B. Varsha
A. Priyanka
Laura Rose

VIII B
VIII C
VII C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Group Singing
Ragam Talam Pallavi

Red House
Yellow House
Green House

Girls
Girls
Girls

I Place
II Place
III Place

Dance Dhamaka

Green House
Red House
Blue House

Girls
Boys
Girls

I Place
II Place
III Place

 

SENIOR

Issai Mazhai

Niharika Dubey
S. Sai Vinusha
Lenin Joseph U

IX B
IX B
IX B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Henna Designing

D. Priyadharshini
Rachel Fiyarina Thomas
J. Kareemul Farzana
L. Angel Sharmila
R. Sruthy
M. Thivya

X C
X C
IX C
IX C
X B
X B

I Place
I Place
II Place
II Place
III Place
III Place

Riot of Colours

H.M. Lavanya
S.P. Geathanjali
P. Libica

IX A
X A
IX A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Origami

V. Lavanya
A. Meshach
J. Srijani

X B
IX B
IX C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Mukimono
Vegetable and Fruit carving

S. Sai Vinusha
A. Keerthivasan
S. Shalini

IX B
X C
IX C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Recreate
(Best out of Waste)

B. Kaviya
Keerthivasan
J. Kareemul Farzana

X C
X C
IX C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Web Designing

C. R. Sija
R. Saranya Devi

IX C
IX A

I Place
II Place

Designers Delight

B. Swetha Jasmine
J. Kareemul Farzana
R. Hiresh

IX B
IX C
X B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Nail Art

K. Asrah
Asmath Azena
Swetha Jasmine

X C
IX C
IX B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Brain Teaser

O. Tanish Lal
S. Priyadharshini
R. Hiresh

IX B
IX C
X B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Card Designing

V.D. Lavanya
M. Infancia
V. Vaishnavi

X B
X C
X A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Solo Dance

Gruthanya
Suriya Priya
V. Soundarya Lakshmi

IX C
IX A
X A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Group Singing

Yellow House
Yellow House
Green House

Girls
Girls
Girls

I Place
II Place
III Place

Group Dance

Yellow House
Red House
Blue House

Boys
Boys
Girls

I Place
II Place
III Place

 

SUPER SENIOR

Solo Singing (Super Senior)

G. Kanmalay
F. Annuncia Ragavarthini
R. Umul Wagitha

XII C
XII D
XI B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Henna Designing

A. Vidhya
D. Geetha Sri
Surya R
Samara D Cruz
Priyanka G
Shyla J

XII D
XII D
XII D
XII D
XI A
XI A

I Place
I Place
II Place
II Place
III Place
III Place

Poster Painting

J. Deepika
M. Lavanya
S. Sujith

XI B
XII A
XII B

I Place
II Place
III Place

Origami

Aksa Rachel
E. Maria Annuncia
A. Mohan Raj

XII B
XII D
XII C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Mukimono

N. Kishore
Arogie Jothi D
R. Ananda Raj

XI B
XI A
XII C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Recreate

R. Lalitha
P. Nivethitha
M. Neshavi

XII C
XI B
XII C

I Place
II Place
III Place

Web Designing

K. Mukesh Kumar
Jeffy Johnson
Chandra Prakash Reddy

XII A
XI A
XI A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Designers Delight

Jeevitha
M. Lavanya
P. Sandya Janet

XI B
XII A
XI D

I Place
II Place
III Place

Nail Art

F. Maria Annuncia
S. Aishwariya
Samara D Cruz
B. Narmadha

XII D
XII C
XII D
XII B

I Place
II Place
II Place
III Place

Brain Teaser

V. Jeevitha
A.P. Trishna
K. Pooja Lakshmi

XI B
XI D
XI A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Card Designing

R. Lalitha
P. Sakthi Priya
M. Lavanya

XII C
XI B
XII A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Solo Dance

P. Lakshya Devi
U. Siddarth
K. Sri Ram

XI B
XI A
XII A

I Place
II Place
III Place

Adzap

Green House
Blue House
Blue House

Girls
Boys
Girls

I Place
II Place
III Place

Group Singing

Yellow House
Yellow House
Red House

Boys
Girls
Boys

I Place
II Place
III Place

Group Dance

Yellow House
Blue House
Yellow House

Boys
Girls
Girls

I Place
II Place
III Place